Union Fellows Committee

Chair
John Geissman, University of Texas, Dallas, Texas

Members
Dennis Baldocchi, University of California, Berkeley, California
Susan L Beck, University of Arizona, Tucson, Arizona
Emily Brodsky, University of California Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz, California
Steve Emerson, University of Washington, Seattle, Washington
Robert Houze, University of Washington, Seattle, Washington
Steven Goldstein, Columbia University, New York
Nicolas Gruber, ETH Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Zurich, Switzerland
Hoshin Gupta, University of Arizona, Tucson, Arizona
Louise H Kellogg, University of California Davis, Davis, California
Carol Kendall, USGS California Water Science Center, Menlo Park, California
James A Klimchuk, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, Maryland
Robert C Liebermann, Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, New York
Eric Saltzman, University of California, Irvine, California
Kenji Satake, University of Tokyo, Japan

Staff Partner
Beth Paredes, Assistant Director, Honors and Science Affiliations
Billy Williams, Director, Science

The Union Fellows Committee is charged with selecting from among the membership those individuals who should be honored with the designation of Fellow in recognition of their acknowledged eminence in the geophysical sciences.

Committee Charge

• Annually select eminent Union Fellows, making sure that the number of Fellows each year not exceed 0.1% of the total members;
• Determine policies and procedures to meet its charge in a manner consistent with the Union’s Bylaws, values and other relevant policies and procedures;
• Assume responsibility for vetting candidates prior to the final selection;
• Protect the confidentiality of the newly-elected Fellows until appropriate time for announcement;
• Provide feedback to Section and Focus Group committees regarding promising nominations that are not successful in a given year; and
• Work with the Honors and Recognition Committee to recommend Union-wide policies to enhance the effectiveness of the Fellows program.
• Promote excellence and transparency, and allow broad input and recognition beyond disciplinary awards.
• Promote diversity and commitment to equity to ensure that all awards are sufficiently representative of underrepresented groups.

Work Plan for 2017-2018

Work to help implement and advise on program changes as recommended by the 2014 Union Fellows Program Review Task Force, and as approved by the Honors and Recognition Committee and AGU Council.

Work with Section and Focus Group Committees to help increase the numbers of qualified candidates in underrepresented groups so that newly-elected Fellows reflect the diversity of Union membership;

Work to assure timely feedback is provided on nominations for any unsuccessful candidates.

Work with the Meetings and Honors and Recognition Committees to review formats for the award ceremonies at AGU meetings and to recommend revisions to award ceremony formats as necessary.