1995 Spring Meeting: Summary of Sessions by AGU Section

Sessions are listed here first by AGU Section and then by Date within each section.

To view the session presentations for a particular section, first select the section below, then browse and click on the Highlighted Session Number of your choice.


UNION

TUESDAY A.M. U21ACalendar Reform for the Year 2000 TUESDAY P.M. U22A Imperatives in the Atmospheric Sciences Entering the Twenty-First Century (joint with A,O,SA) WEDNESDAY A.M. U31A Mantle Structure, Dynamics and Geochemical Reservoirs I (joint with G,GP,S,T,V) U31B Global Change Data Sets From Operational Environmental Satellites: The NOAA/NASA Pathfinder Program I (joint with A,O,SA) WEDNESDAY P.M. U32A Mantle Structure, Dynamics, and Geochemical Reservoirs II Posters (joint with M,S,T,V) U32B Global Change Data Sets From Operational Environmental Satellites: The NOAA/NASA Pathfinder Program II (joint with A,O,SA) THURSDAY A.M. U41A Spanning the Plate Tectonic Revolution: The Career of James R. Heirtzler (joint with GP,T) U41B Global Change Data Sets From Operational Environmental Satellites: The NOAA/NASA Pathfinder Program III (joint with A,O,SA) THURSDAY P.M. U42A Global Change Data Sets From Operational Environmental Satellites Posters (joint with A,O,SA) U42B Tectonics and Climate (joint with A,O,T) FRIDAY A.M. U51A Computational Advances in the Geophysical Sciences (joint with M,S,T,V) FRIDAY P.M. U52A Applications of Computation in the Geophysical Sciences Posters (joint with M,S,T,V)

ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCES

TUESDAY A.M A21A Global Energy Inputs and Effects on Middle Atmosphere I (joint with SA,SH) A21B Water, Clouds, and Radiation in the Atmosphere I A21C Charney Lecture TUESDAY P.M. A22A Mesospheric Dynamics and Chemistry Posters A22B Water, Clouds, and Radiation in the Atmosphere II Posters A22C Mesospheric Dynamics and Chemistry WEDNESDAY A.M. A31A Polar Stratospheric Chemistry I Posters A31B Stratospheric Dynamics and Transport I Posters A31C Stratospheric Aerosols I Posters A31D Partitioning of Chemical Families in the Stratosphere I Posters A31E Global Energy Inputs and Effects on Middle Atmosphere II (joint with SA,SH) A31F Water, Clouds, and Radiation in the Atmosphere III WEDNESDAY P.M. A32A Global Energy Inputs and Effects on Middle Atmosphere III Posters A32BLITE - The Lidar In-Space Technology Experiment - Early Results I THURSDAY A.M. A41A Clouds, Aerosols and Radiation I Posters A41B Stratospheric Aerosols II A41C Partitioning of Chemical Families in the Stratosphere II A41D LITE - The Lidar In-Space Technology Experiment - Early Results II THURSDAY P.M. A42A Tropospheric Processes and Chemistry I Posters A42B LITE - The Lidar In-Space Technology Experiment - Early Results III Posters A42C Clouds, Aerosols and Radiation II A42D Middle Atmosphere Water Vapor Observations and Theory A42E Stratospheric Dynamics and Transport II FRIDAY A.M. A51A Tropospheric Processes and Chemistry II A51B Stratospheric Dynamics and Transport III FRIDAY P.M. A52A Polar Stratospheric Chemistry II A52B Chemical Processing of Sulfur in the Atmosphere

GEODESY

TUESDAY A.M. G21A Ocean-Solid Earth Interactions Posters (joint with O) G21B The Measurement of UT1 and Length-of-Day Posters G21C Determining the Global Terrestrial Reference Frame: Beyond Plate Tectonics Posters TUESDAY P.M. G22A Global Sea Level Change: Measurement and Modeling (joint with O,T) WEDNESDAY A.M. G31A GPS and the Ionosphere I (joint with SA) WEDNESDAY P.M. G32A Applied Global Geodynamic Studies Using Permanent Observation Arrays (GPS, SLR, VLBI, etc.) THURSDAY A.M. G41A Marine Geology and Geophysics from Satellite Altimetry Posters (joint with T) THURSDAY P.M. G42A GPS and the Ionosphere II Posters (joint with SP) G42B General Geodesy Posters

GEOMAGNETISM & PALEOMAGNETISM

WEDNESDAY A.M. GP31A Tectonic Rotations and Red Beds (joint with T) WEDNESDAY P.M. GP32A Magnetic Stratigraphy THURSDAY P.M. GP42A Magnetic Hysteresis and General Paleomagnetism Posters GP42B Cox Lecture

GEOCHEMICAL SOCIETY

TUESDAY A.M. GS21A Surface Geochemistry and Reaction Rates I (joint with M,V) WEDNESDAY A.M. GS31A Surface Geochemistry and Reaction Rates II (joint with MS,V)

HYDROLOGY

TUESDAY A.M. H21A Langbein Lecture H21B Hydrometeorological Processes in Semiarid Regions H21C Remote Sensing of Precipitation I TUESDAY P.M. H22A Remote Sensing of Precipitation II Posters H22B Geomorphic Effects of Global Climate Change H22C Coupling Regulatory Policies with Geosphere Transport Models H22D Processes Controlling the Interactions Between Water and Solutes in Small Catchments I WEDNESDAY A.M. H31A Processes Controlling the Interactions Between Water and Solutes in Small Catchments II Posters H31B General Hydrology Posters H31C The Potential for Mapping Hydrologic Variables and Fluxes with Remote Sensing I H31D BOREAS Large-Scale Field Experiment: Hydrologic, Atmospheric, and Remote Sensing Aspects I H31E Natural Microbial Transformation of Contaminants in the Subsurface I WEDNESDAY P.M. H32A The Potential for Mapping Hydrologic Variables and Fluxes with Remote Sensing II Posters H32B Natural Microbial Transformation of Contaminants in the Subsurface II Posters H32C Processes of In Situ Remediation of Contaminated Soils and Groundwater I Posters H32D Hydrological Processes in Regions of Complex Topography H32E BOREAS Large-Scale Field Experiment: Hydrologic, Atmospheric, and Remote Sensing Aspects II H32F Scaling Land-Atmosphere Processes from Leaf to Canopy H32G Measurements, Modeling, and Scaling of Soil Moisture THURSDAY A.M. H41A General Groundwater I Posters H41B Processes of In Situ Remediation of Contaminated Soils and Groundwater II H41C Sediment and Sediment-Associated Contaminants: Fate and Transport THURSDAY P.M. H42A General Groundwater II Posters H42B The Role of Unchanneled Flows, Soil Moisture Content, and Rain Variability in the Formation of Floods H42C The Rubin Symposium on Soil Science, Solute Transport, and National-Scale Water Quality Assessments FRIDAY A.M. H51A Special Session to Honor the Career of M. Gordon Wolman I H51B Transport of Metals in Subsurface Environments I (joint with GS) H51C Automated Parameter Identification and Sensitivity Analysis in Groundwater Flow & Transport Modeling I FRIDAY P.M. H52A Automated Parameter Identification and Sensitivity Analysis in Groundwater Flow and Transport Modeling II Posters H52B Transport of Metals in Subsurface Environments II Posters (joint with GS,M) H52C Special Session to Honor the Career of M. Gordon Wolman II

MINERALOGICAL SOC. OF AMERICA

TUESDAY P.M. M22A Volatiles in Minerals and the Mantle (joint with GS,T,V) WEDNESDAY A.M. M31A Crystal Chemistry, Phase Equilibria, and Thermodynamics (joint with GS,T,V) WEDNESDAY P.M. M32A Advances in Mineral Physics Posters (joint with T,V)

OCEAN SCIENCES

TUESDAY A.M. O21A Dynamics of Ocean Circulation and Mixing O21B Production and Fate of Atmospheric, Organic Halogens in the Marine Environment I (joint with A) O21C Sediment Transport Posters O21D Quantitative Approaches to the Characterization of Gas Hydrate in Marine Sediments Posters TUESDAY P.M. O22A Air-Sea Fluxes O22B Recent Drilling Results: ODP 151 Arctic-Atlantic Gateways and ODP 152 East Greenland Margin I O22C Production and Fate of Atmospheric, Organic Halogens in the Marine Environment II Posters (joint with AT) WEDNESDAY A.M. O31A Evidence for Climate Change During Marine Stage 3 (joint with A) O31B Paleoceanography and Paleoclimatology: Observations and Modeling I Posters O31C Recent Drilling Results: ODP 151 Arctic-Atlantic Gateways and ODP 152 East Greenland Margin II Posters WEDNESDAY P.M. O32A The Last Interglacial O32B Biogeochemical Cycling and Marine Geochemistry I Posters THURSDAY A.M. O41A Ice Cores: Paleoclimates and Glaciology (joint with A,H ) THURSDAY P.M. O42A How Does the Open Ocean Influence Coastal Processes O42B Stability of Tropical SST: Present and Past (joint with A) FRIDAY A.M. O51A Paleoceanography and Paleoclimatology: Observations and Modeling II O51B East Coast Oceanography and Meteorology I (joint with A) FRIDAY P.M. O52A Biogeochemical Cycling and Marine Geochemistry II O52B Paleoceanography and Paleoclimatology: Observations and Modeling III O52C The Eocene/Oligocene Transition (joint with A) O52D East Coast Oceanography and Meteorology II Posters (joint with A)

PLANETOLOGY

WEDNESDAY A.M. P31A Volcanism, Resurfacing, and Outgassing on Venus WEDNESDAY P.M. P32A Venus: From Interior to Ionosphere Posters THURSDAY A.M. P41A Remote Sensing of Surface Properties THURSDAY P.M. P42A Space Weathering: Processes and Products (joint with SA) FRIDAY A.M. P51A Geology from Spaceborne Imaging Radar: Results from SIR-C/X-SAR Posters (joint with G,H,T,V) FRIDAY P.M. P52A Small Bodies in the Solar System Posters

SEISMOLOGY

WEDNESDAY P.M. S32A Earthquakes: Prediction and Observation THURSDAY A.M. S41A Seismic Imaging of the Earth FRIDAY A.M. S51A New Developments in Seismology Posters S51B Lg and Explosions Posters

SPA: AERONOMY

TUESDAY A.M. SA21A Active and Passive Remote Sensing of Near-Earth Space Weather I (joint with SH,SM) TUESDAY P.M. SA22A Active and Passive Remote Sensing of Near-Earth Space Weather II (joint with SH,SM) WEDNESDAY A.M. SA31A Nicolet Lecture (joint with SH,SM) SA31B Spreading the Word: Education and Outreach Activities in Space Physics and Aeronomy I (joint with SH,SM) WEDNESDAY P.M. SA32A Spreading the Word: Education and Outreach Activities in Space Physics and Aeronomy II (joint with SH,SM) THURSDAY A.M. SA41A Spreading the Word: Education and Outreach Activities in Space Physics and Aeronomy III Posters (joint with SH,SM) SA41B Topics in Aeronomy and Ionospheric Physics: The Influences of W B Hanson (joint with SM) THURSDAY P.M. SA42A Aeronomy and Ionospheric Physics: The Legacy of W B Hanson Posters (joint with SM) FRIDAY A.M. SA51A Recent Results in Equatorial Aeronomy

SPA: HELIOSPHERIC PHYSICS

TUESDAY A.M. SH21A Solar Physics I SH21B WIND: First Results I (joint with SA,SM) TUESDAY P.M. SH22A Solar Physics II Posters SH22B WIND: First Results II (joint with SA,SM) WEDNESDAY A.M. SH31A WIND: First Results III Posters (joint with SA,SM) SH31B Ulysses South Pole-Equator Pass I Posters SH31C Heliospheric Plasma and Particles I Posters SH31D Anomalous Cosmic Rays: 1 AU to Heliospheric Boundary I Posters (joint with SM) SH31E Is the Solar Flare Myth a Myth? (joint with SM) WEDNESDAY P.M. SH32A Generation of Solar Activity I Posters (joint with SM) SH32B Magnetic Helicity in Solar and Space Plasmas I Posters (joint with SM) SH32C Anomalous Cosmic Rays: 1 AU to Heliospheric Boundary II (joint with SM) SH32D Solar Wind: Waves and Shocks THURSDAY A.M. SH41A Generation of Solar Activity II (joint with SM) SH41B Heliospheric Plasma and Particles II THURSDAY P.M. SH42A SunRISE/SOLERS22 I Posters (joint with A,SM) SH42B Magnetic Helicity in Solar and Space Plasmas II (joint with SM) SH42C Anomalous Cosmic Rays: 1 AU to Heliospheric Boundary III (joint with SM) FRIDAY A.M. SH51A SunRISE/SOLERS22 II (joint with A,SM) SH51B Ulysses South Pole-Equator Pass II FRIDAY P.M. SH52A SunRISE/SOLERS22 III (joint with A,SA) SH52B Ulysses South Pole-Equator Pass III

SPA: MAGNETOSPHERIC PHYSICS

TUESDAY A.M. SM21A Inner Magnetosphere Posters (joint with SA) SM21B Magnetospheric Currents and Magnetic Field Structure TUESDAY P.M. SM22A Tail Particle Kinetics Posters SM22B ULF and Plasma Waves SM22C Magnetic Reconnection WEDNESDAY A.M. SM31A Solar Wind-Magnetosphere-Ionosphere Coupling Posters (joint with SA,SH) WEDNESDAY P.M. SM32A Solar Wind Interactions With Magnetospheres, Comets, and Planets Posters (joint with P,SH) SM32B Solar Wind Influence on the Magnetosphere (joint with SH) THURSDAY A.M. SM41A Waves Posters SM41B Energetic Atoms, Electrons, and Ions THURSDAY P.M. SM42A Active Experiments and Instrumental Effects Posters (joint with SA) SM42B Space Weather Algorithms and Displays I (joint with SA,SH) SM42C Plasma Sheet and Planetary Particles (joint with P,SH) FRIDAY A.M. SM51A Space Weather Algorithms and Displays II Posters (joint with SA,SH) SM51B Magnetospheric Substorms (joint with SA) FRIDAY P.M. SM52A Plasmoids and Flux Ropes in the Deep Tail SM52B High Latitude Precipitation and Outflow (joint with SA)

TECTONOPHYSICS

TUESDAY A.M. T21A Deep Structure and Tectonics of the South American Continent I Posters (joint with S) T21B Melt Inclusions and Petrogenetic Indicators in Igneous Environments I (joint with V) TUESDAY P.M. T22A Melt Inclusions and Petrogenetic Indicators in Igneous Environments II Posters (joint with V) T22B Deep Structure and Tectonics of the South American Continent II (joint with S,V) T22C The Birch Lecture (joint with T) WEDNESDAY A.M. T31A Marine Geophysics Posters (joint with S,V) WEDNESDAY P.M. T32A Ridge Accretion and Evolution (joint with S,V) THURSDAY A.M. T41A Elasticity, Strength, and Equation of State (joint with V) THURSDAY P.M. T42A Structure, Dynamics and History of the Core I (joint with GP,S,V) FRIDAY A.M. T51A Lithospheric Tectonics: Observations and Models I Posters T51B Structure, Dynamics and History of the Core II Posters (joint with GP,S,V) T51CRock Mechanics and Lithospheric Dynamics (joint with V) FRIDAY P.M. T52A Lithospheric Tectonics: Observations and Models II (joint with S)

VOLCANOLOGY/GEOCHEM/PETROLOGY

TUESDAY A.M. V21A Geochronology TUESDAY P.M. V22A Isotopes and Geochemistry Posters (joint with GS,M) V22B Igneous Petrology and Geochemistry Posters (joint with GS,M,T) V22C Metamorphism:Processes and Material Products V22D Daly Lecture (joint with GS,M,T) WEDNESDAY A.M. V31A Quantitative Textural Studies in Petrology (joint with GS) WEDNESDAY P.M. V32A Origin and Evolution of the Earth's Crust: A Symposium to Honor Patrick M. Hurley (joint with GS,M,T ) THURSDAY A.M. V41A Trace Elements and Petrogenesis (joint with GS,M) THURSDAY P.M. V42A Experimental Petrology (joint with GS,M) FRIDAY A.M. V51A Kinetics and Dynamics of Magmas and Melts: Microscopic to Macroscopic (joint with GS,M,T)

Return to Meetings
AGU Home