Council Members

The Council is chaired by the AGU President-elect and meets four times throughout the year, a combination of virtual and in-person meetings.  The AGU President, President-elect, Council Vice-chair, and Executive Director/CEO also serve on the Board to ensure shared communication between the Council and Board.

Conflict of Interest policy and process

Three distinct roles of the Council

Job descriptions for Council members

2019-2020 Council

 

Robert F Anderson

Ocean Sciences

Section

President

Email

Jean-Phillippe Avouac

Section

Tectonophysics

President-elect

Email

Ana Barros

Hydrology

Section

President-elect

Email

Julie Brigham-Grette

Global Environmental Change

Section

President-elect

Email

Anny Cazenave

Geodesy

Section

President-elect

Email

Christina Cohen

Section

Space Physics and Aeronomy

President

Secretary

Email

Morris Cohen

Atmospheric and Space Electricity

Section

President-elect

Email

Xavier Comas

Near Surface Geophysics

Section

President

Email

Jeff de La Beaujardière

Earth and Space Science Informatics

President-elect

Email

Petra Dekens

Paleoceanography and Paleoclimatology

Section

President

Email

Tim H M van Emmerik

Early Career Scientist

Tanya Furman

Education

President-elect

Email

Gordon E Grant

Earth and Planetary Surface Processes

Section

President-elect

Email

Ingrid Hendy

Paleoceanography and Paleoclimatology

Section

President-elect

Email

Denise J Hills

Earth and Space Science Informatics

Section

President

Email

Mary Anne Holmes

Honors & Recognition Committee Chair

Email

Claire Horwell

GeoHealth

Section

President-elect

Email

James W Hurrell

Atmospheric Sciences

President

Email

Catherine Johnson

Geomagnetism and Paleomagnetism

Section

President

Email

Scott D King

Section

Study of the Earth’s Deep Interior

President

Email

Dalia Kirschbaum

Natural Hazards

Section

President-elect

Email

Lora Koenig

Cryosphere Sciences

Section

President

Email

Michele Koppes

Cryosphere Sciences

Section

President-elect

Email

France Lagroix

Geomagnetism and Paleomagnetism

Section

President-elect

Email

Kanani K M Lee

Section

Study of the Earth’s Deep Interior

President-elect

Email

Suzan van der Lee

Section

Seismology

President-elect

Email

Rosaly M C Lopes

Planetary Sciences

Section

President

Email

Susan Lozier

Council Chair / AGU President-elect

Email

Michael Manga

Section

Volcanology, Geochemistry, and Petrology

President

Email

Christine W McEntee

AGU Board of Directors

Board Member

Executive Director/CEO

Email

Sébastien Merkel

Mineral and Rock Physics

Section

President-elect

Email

Dorothy Merritts

Earth and Planetary Surface Processes

Section

President

Email

M Meghan Miller

Geodesy

Section

President

Email

Aubrey Miller

GeoHealth

Section

President

Email

Burke J Minsley

Near Surface Geophysics

Section

President-elect

Email

Michael Mischna

Planetary Sciences

Section

President-elect

Email

Mark Moldwin

Education

President

Email

Julia K Morgan

Section

Tectonophysics

President

Email

Philip Mote

Global Environmental Change

Section

President

Email

Paul A Newman

Atmospheric Sciences

Section

President-elect

Email

Catalina M Oaida

Early Career Scientist

Rosie L Oakes

Early Career Scientist

Email

Elise Pendall

Biogeosciences

Section

President

Email

Geoff Reeves

Section

Space Physics and Aeronomy

President-elect

Email

Clare E Reimers

Ocean Sciences

Section

President-elect

Email

Juan M Restrepo

Nonlinear Geophysics

Section

President-elect

Email

Anne Sheehan

Section

Seismology

President

Email

Seth Stein

Natural Hazards

Section

President

Email

Maribeth Stolzenburg

Atmospheric and Space Electricity

Section

President

Email

Lisa Tauxe

Publications Committee Chair

Email

Sarah F Tebbens

Nonlinear Geophysics

Section

President

Email

Margaret S Torn

Biogeosciences

Section

President-elect

Email

Scott W Tyler

Hydrology

Section

President

Email

Julie Vano

Section

Societal Impacts and Policy Sciences

President-elect

Email

Maggie Walser

Section

Societal Impacts and Policy Sciences

President

Email

Dominique Weis

Volcanology, Geochemistry, and Petrology

President-elect

Email

Wenlu Zhu

Mineral and Rock Physics

Section

President

Email